Best Win Percentage As India Captain in ODI World Cup

Dozens of cricket players have a dream to become the captain of their national team someday. However, not all of these cricketers can gain the privilege to lead their country in international cricket competitions. The same is true for Team India, where only a handful of players have ever been India captain throughout their careers.

The exciting talents to play as India captain features top names like Rahul Dravid, MS Dhoni, Virat Kohli, and other top stars. These players have donned the India captain tag at many formats for years with different success levels throughout their stints.

With the ODI World Cup approaching, many fans of Team India want to know more about their previous teams at the tournament. Countless fans want information about the top cricketers for the Men in Blues and the best win percentage as India captain in ODI World Cup history.

India has had some great captains in their ODI cricket history. Their incredible achievements over the years have left an incredible mark on Indian cricket that will never be forgotten.

Check out this list of the top Indian skippers with high win percentages in ODI World Cup history.  

MS Dhoni – 82.3%

MS Dhoni is widely regarded as the greatest white-ball captain of all time. He led India to two World Cup victories, in 2007 and 2011. He was a very calm and composed captain, and he always seemed to have the right plan for his team. He was also a very good wicket-keeper, and he was a key member of the Indian team for many years.

Sourav Ganguly – 81.8%

Ganguly was able to get an impressive 81.8% win rate in ODI World Cups throughout his career. He led Team India to the ODI World Cup 2003 and is one of the best players ever to stand as skipper for the Men in Blue.

Virat Kohli – 77.8%

Virat Kohli is one of the most successful batsmen in the history of the game, and he has also been a very successful captain. He led India to the final of the 2019 World Cup, and they were only narrowly defeated by England. He is a very aggressive captain, and he always wants his team to win.

Kapil Dev – 73.3%

Kapil Dev is India’s first World Cup-winning captain, and he is widely regarded as one of the greatest all-rounders in the history of the game. He was a brilliant batsman, a fearsome bowler, and a superb fielder. He was also a natural leader, and he inspired his team to victory in 1983 against all odds.

Most Succesful India Captain by Wins

CaptainMatchesWinsLossesTiesDrawsNRW/LTimeline
MS Dhoni332178120615131.4832007-2018
V. Kohli2131356031142.252013-2022
M. Azharuddin2211049021961.1551990-1999
S. Ganguly195977801551.2431999-2005
R. Sharma8062180003.4442017-2023
R. Dravid104503901141.2822000-2007
K. Dev108434012221.0751982-1987
S. Tendulkar98275211260.5191996-2000
S. Gavaskar84232903020.7931976-1985
V. Sehwag171060101.6662003-2012
Vengsarkar2810150300.6661987-1989

Top India Captain (Win Percentages) in ODIs

CaptainMatchesWinsLossesTiesNRW/LTimeline
MS Dhoni200110745111.4862007-2018
M Azharuddin1749076261.1841990-1999
Sourav Ganguly1467665051.1691999-2005
Virat Kohli956527122.4072013-2021
Rahul Dravid794233041.2722000-2007

Top India Captain (Win Percentages) in Test Cricket

SkipperMatchesWinsLossesTiesDrawsW/LTimeline
Virat Kohli6840170112.3522014-2022
MS Dhoni6027180151.52008-2014
Sourav Ganguly4921130151.6152000-2005
M. Azharuddin47141401911990-1999
Sunil Gavaskar47980301.1251976-1985
Mansoor Khan Pataudi409190120.4731962-1975

Top India Captain (Win Percentages) in T20I

CaptainMatchesWinsLossesTiesN/RW/LTimeline
MS Dhoni724128121.4642007-2016
Rohit Sharma513912003.252017-2022
Virat Kohli503016221.8752017-2021
Hardik Pandya11821042022-2023
Suresh Raina3300002010-2014

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

cx new
Best Betting Sites
Crickex LKR
Crickex LKR

30% Reload Bonus Up to රු.5100

Crickex NPR
Crickex NPR

Reload Bonus Up to रु.5000

MostPlay
MostPlay

100% Bonus Up to ₹20,000

Addabet
Addabet

Unlimited 1.2% Cash Cricket Rebate

Crickex PKR
Crickex PKR

Cashback Up to PKR 5,00,000