List of All Double Centuries In Test Cricket

Test cricket is one of the most exciting formats of professional sports. Several exciting talents showcase their skills in Test cricket, and we’ve seen many record-breaking performances from top players over the years.

Many top players have scored at least two centuries in their Test career history. Let’s check out the list of the best double centuries in Test matches from some of the world’s best cricketers of all time.

 Player200sMatchesInnsN/ORunsHSAve10050Span
1DG Bradman (Australia)12528010699633499.9429131928-1948
2KC Sangakkara (Sri Lanka)11134233171240031957.438522000-2015
3BC Lara (West Indies)913123261195340052.8834481990-2006
4WR Hammond (England)78514016724933658.4522241927-1947
5V Kohli (India)710918511847925448.7228282011-2023
6DPMD Jayawardene (Sri Lanka)7149252151181437449.8434501997-2014
7MS Atapattu (Sri Lanka)69015615550224939.0216171990-2007
8KSW Indieslliamson (New Zealand)69416416812425154.8928332010-2023
9V Sehwag (India)61041806858631949.3423322001-2013
10Javed Miandad (Pakistan)612418921883228052.5723431976-1993
11Younis Khan (Pakistan)6118213191009931352.0534332000-2017
12RT Ponting (Australia)6168287291337825751.8541621995-2012
13SR Tendulkar (India)6200329331592124853.7851681989-2013
14GC Smith (South Africa)511720513926527748.2527382002-2014
15JE Root (England)5131240201116825450.7630582012-2023
16R Dravid (India)5164286321328827052.3136631996-2012
17AN Cook (England)5161291161247229445.3533572006-2018
18Zaheer Abbas (Pakistan)47812411506227444.7912201969-1985
19L Hutton (England)47913815697136456.6719331937-1955
20GS Chappell (Australia)48715119711024753.8624311970-1984
21Mohammad Yousuf (Pakistan)49015612753022352.2924331998-2010
22SPD Smith (Australia)49817322896923959.3931372010-2023
23BB McCullum (New Zealand)41011769645330238.6412312004-2016
24CG Greenidge (West Indies)410818516755822644.7219341974-1991
25MJ Clarke (Australia)411519822864332949.128272004-2015
26SM Gavaskar (India)4125214161012223651.1234451971-1987
27HM Amla (South Africa)412421516928231146.6428412004-2019
28RB Simpson (Australia)3621117486931146.8110271957-1978
29Mushfiqur Rahim (Bangladesh)38615914555321938.2910262005-2023
30G Kirsten (South Africa)310117615728927545.2721341993-2004
31CA Pujara (India)310317611719520643.619352010-2023
32Azhar Ali (Pakistan)39718011714230242.2619352010-2022
33KP Pietersen (England)31041818818122747.2823352005-2014
34CH Gayle (West Indies)310318211721433342.1815372000-2014
35JL Langer (Australia)310518212769625045.2723301993-2007
36IVA Richards (West Indies)312118212854029150.2324451974-1991
37ST Jayasuriya (Sri Lanka)311018814697334040.0714311991-2007
38SP Fleming (New Zealand)311118910717227440.069461994-2008
39DA Warner (Australia)31051918824733545.0625342011-2023
40LRPL Taylor (New Zealand)311219624768329044.6619352007-2022

Top 5 Double Centuries in 21st Century Test Cricket

Many impressive Test cricket double centuries are almost 100 years old. Let’s check out some recent record-breakers with the top 5 double centuries in 21st Century Test cricket:

 Player200sMatchesInnsN/ORunsHSAve10050Span
1KC Sangakkara (Sri Lanka)11134233171240031957.438522000-2015
2V Kohli (India)710918511847925448.7228282011-2023
3KSW Indieslliamson (New Zealand)69416416812425154.8928332010-2023
4V Sehwag (India)61041806858631949.3423322001-2013
5Younis Khan (Pakistan)6118213191009931352.0534332000-2017

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *